Home Criminal Law What is the Georgia Youthful Offender Act?
[…] Faced with these concerns, Georgia passed the Juvenile Offenders Act in 1971, aimed at treating criminal suspects aged 17–24. Pursuant to OCGA Section 42-7-8, the sentencing judge may issue a written recommendation convicting the defendant of juvenile delinquent treatment. While the judge may make this recommendation, the law enforcement agency ultimately evaluates and then makes the decision as to whether the accused will be treated as a “juvenile offender.”

Per OCGA § 42-7-3 Subpart (a): “Juvenile offenders are required to undergo treatment in secure facilities, including training schools, hospitals, farms and forestry and other camps, and including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that provide essential Types of treatment.” Importantly, and as far as possible, the law adds: “Such institutions and facilities shall only be used for the treatment of juvenile offenders who have the potential and desire for rehabilitation under this chapter.”