In light of the
[…] Earlier this summer, the Georgia Court of Appeals issued a decision in North American Senior Benefits v. Wimmer that will likely make it much harder for employers to enforce non-solicitation agreements. In that case, under Georgia's Restrictive Covenants Act, OCGA § 13-8-50 et seq., it was held that a non-compete agreement that extends beyond the end of an individual's employment and prohibits the individual from soliciting former employees is unenforceable unless it contains an explicit geographic restriction.
The most important statutory provision for the court was OCGA § 13-8-53(a), which allows enforcement of non-compete agreements only “so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.” The statute provides only two exceptions to the geographic restriction requirement: (a) restrictions on efforts to solicit customers of a former employer (OCGA § 13-8-53(b)) and (b) restrictions on trade secrets (OCGA § 13-8-53(e)).